Connect with us

Fake News

A video from Russia is going viral as accident on Bengaluru-Mysore highway

Published

on

Bengaluru: A video of an un-controlled truck crashing into 3-4 cars on the highway is going viral. The video is said to be from the Bengaluru-Mysore highway and is widely shared over WhatsApp and Social Media. The video is viral with different captions, a page called Today’s WhatsApp Vira has shared the video With Caption “This is in Mysore road Near Kengeri NEAR BANGALORE. in #Karnataka. Terrible, Horrible, unacceptable. Just now received. sharing as it is Source: Copy Paste From WhatsApp Group”.(Archive)

The Caption itself specifying that it was taken from Whatsapp, so we can imagine how viral this video could be on WhatsApp.

Another facebook page with over 2.2 lakhs likes has shared the video with the caption,”This is Mysore road, near kegel, just now recorded”.

FactO Check:
 We converted the video in frames and did a  reverse image search, which directed us to multiple articles on Russian news portals, here, here. Ruptly has also published an article on 17th June 2020. According to an article published by Ruplty and other news agencies, The accident happened on the M-5 highway “Ural”  in the Chelyabinsk region (Russia). Two people were killed and seven injured after a truck ran into five vehicles.

Conclusion: Everything you see on WhatsApp and Facebook/Twitter feeds are not true. We request you to check the authenticity before sharing it to your wall or forwarding to friends and family.

ClaimReview: Truck crashing cars on Bangalore-Mysore Highway

ClaimBy: Facebook user

Fact Check by FactoNews: FALSE

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fake News

TOI, HT, Zee News, and Republic have falsely claimed that Actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetables to make ends meet

Published

on

Mumbai: Bollywood, one of the biggest industries in India,  has also suffered huge losses due to lock-down in Mumbai for the past 3 months. While most of the daily wagers working in Bollywood are struggling to meet their needs, some stars are using this time to spend with their families.

Recently, a video was viral on social media with the claim that Actor Javed Hyder, who has worked with Bollywood stars like Amir Khan is struggling to make his end meets. It was also claimed that actor has started to sell vegetables to support his family. Former Big Boss contestant Dolly Bindra has shared a video claiming that the actor is forced to sell vegetables to support his family. 

He is an actor aaj woh sabzi bech raha hain javed hyder Born: India. Javed Hyder is an Indian actor associated with the movie Baabarr (2009), and TV series Jeannie Aur Juju (2012). His 2017 release includes the Hindi drama film Life Ki Aisi Ki Taisi.

 

Prominent News agencies like Zee News, India TV, Hindustan Times, Times of India, Republic has also published articles claiming that Actor Javed Hyder has been seen selling vegetables due to lockdown.

Zee News

Republic Bharat

FactO Check

As we received several requests to fact check this claim, we did some web search and found that Quint has already debunked this fake news. According to Quint:

I Am Not Selling Vegetables for a Living’: Javed Hyder
“I recently joined TikTok and made a few videos as a vegetable seller, to motivate people,” Javed Hyder told The Quint.

“By god’s grace, I am not selling vegetables to earn a living. I downloaded TikTok and posed as a vegetable seller for a video that was widely shared and appreciated by people. When I made another video, Dolly Bindra shared it claiming that I have no work, due to which I am selling vegetables to make ends meet. This is not true.”
Javed Hyder, Actor

We also found an article from Bollywoodlife.com. BollywoodLife quoted a report in which Javed said, “No, I am not a vegetable vendor. I am an actor by profession even now. The entire selling vegetable video was just an act and I had made that TikTok only to motivate my followers that one should not give up when times are tough and that no work is small or big. I had no idea that it would go out with this message. Dolly Bindra ji had shared the video on her social media handle stating that I’m selling vegetables now and I had even commented that it was only an act and nothing more, but I think people didn’t notice it and the video went viral overnight.”

Conclusion: So, the viral video with the claim that actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetables in lockdown is false and misleading. It was just an act he did for tik-tok before it was banned.

ClaimReview: Due to lockdown Actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetable

Claim By : Actor Dolly Bindra, News Agency Hindustan Times, Zee News, Republic Bharat

Fact Check By Facto News: FALSE

Continue Reading

Fake News

No! Indira Gandhi didn’t address the army jawans at Galwan Valley as Congress claimed

Published

on

The  violent face-off between Indian and Chinese troops at Galwan Valley has resulted in the death of 20 brave Indian soldiers. After the incident,  PM Modi has called in for an all-party meeting in which he said, “Na wahaan koi hamaari seema mein ghus gaya hai aur na hi koi ghusa hua hai, na hi hamaari koi post kisi doosre ke kabze mein hai (Neither they have entered our border, nor have any of our posts been in the possession of another)”.  This statement has triggered a lot of criticism from the opposition, Congress party. Rahul Gandhi, targeted PM Modi over his statements and shared the satellite images to claim that the Chinese have occupied Indian territory at Pangong Tso, and questioned PM Modi over the alleged intrusion.

At this point, a  lot of  Congress’s official Twitter handles have tweeted an image of  former Prime Minister, Indira Gandhi, addressing Indian Jawans in the backdrop of mountains. The image went viral with a claim that the Indira Gandhi was addressing Army jawans at Galwan Valley. Many social media users have share this viral claim.

UP Congress, @INCUttarPradesh has shared this image from their official handle. The tweet has garnered more than 2.2k retweets and 9.2k likes. Archived here

Youth Congress, @IYC has also shared this viral image with a caption, “While one roared, another cowered”. The tweet got more than 1000 retweets. Archived here

FactO Check:

A simple reverse image search has directed us to an article in a  website called, “art-sheep.  According to the article, the picture was taken in Leh, 1971, when former PM Indira Gandhi was addressing jawans.

https://art-sheep.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/INDIRA_4_630_fri.jpg

The same picture can also be found in PTI’s old photo archives. A simple search by keyword, ‘Indira-Gandhi-Leh-1971’, would direct to the picture.

Conclusion: It is evident that the picture was taken in Leh (1971) but not at Galwan ValleySo the claim that Indira Gandhi has addressed the jawans at Galwan Valley is false and misleading.

ClaimReview: Former PM Indira Gandhi addressing Army jawans at Galwan Valley.

Claim By: @IYC , INCUttarPradesh

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Continue Reading

Fake News

Times Now Anchors read 30 Chinese dead soldiers names from a fake WhatsApp forward on live TV

Published

on

A military stand-off between Indian and Chinese troops along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) escalated on the night of June 15 leading to the death of at least 20 soldiers of the Indian army. While both sides have blamed the other for provocation, speculations on the number of Chinese casualties are on a rise. Journalists and media organisations had first claimed that five soldiers of the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) were killed and 11 were injured. The figure turned out to be unverified. It was subsequently claimed that 43 Chinese troops lost their lives. This too was misleading information.

Another figure was shared by Times Now as ‘breaking news’ on June 17 — “China accepts 30 soldiers have been killed during the Ladakh standoff” —  citing China-based Global Times as the source. The tweets were later taken down.

Times Now also aired a broadcast on the claim where anchors Rahul Shivshankar and Navika Kumar read out 30 names of Chinese soldiers who allegedly died. This can be watched from 4:30 minutes. However, in the end, Kumar said “Even this list put out by Global Times could be a fake forward.”

The claim that 30 Chinese troops were killed was also tweeted by Prashant Patel Umrao who has often been found promoting misinformation on social media.

Times Now lifts forwarded message

A widely circulating claim across Facebook and Twitter suggested, “A spokesperson for the Western Theatre Command that oversees defences of #China’s border with India has released the names of 30 Chinese troops killed by Indian action.” These were the same names read out by Times Now anchors.

Below is the complete message shared by several on Twitter.

The message, which also sites Global Times as the source, shares a link to the website chinanews.com. Times Now’s broadcast was aired at around 6:40 PM while the channel tweeted the claim at 6:49 PM. Alt News received a query for the message at 5:43 PM on WhatsApp.

The message was circulating on Twitter as well before Times Now’s tweet.

The link to chinanews.com leads to the website’s homepage and not a report. In the past as well, Alt News has debunked elaborate forwarded messages that carry a link to the homepage of news websites to give the message an illusion of credibility.

A search on the Twitter page and website of Global Times reveals that the organisation has not published any number on Chinese casualties. The last two tweets (12) about the military dispute on Global Times talk about the telephonic conversation between Indian foreign minister and his Chinese counterpart. In fact, the names of the “30 dead Chinese soldiers” was also not found on the website.

As of this writing, Beijing has not released the number of casualties, dead or injured. This was tweeted by the editor-in-chief of Global Times Hu Xijin on June 16.

The only numbers floating right now are “43 casualties” reported by ANI based on “sources” and “35 casualties” quoted by “US intelligence sources” according to a website called usnews.com. However, neither has any prominent defence reporter confirmed these figures nor have the governments of both countries released an official number on Chinese casualties.

This Article was First Published by AltNews

Continue Reading

Trending