Connect with us

Politics

Fact Check: Is Indira Gandhi responsible for the killing of 5000 Hindu saints in 1966’s anti-cow slaughter protests?

Published

on

A very old viral claim has resurfaced across social media. The claim was viral in 2015, 2019, and being shared now again. The viral claim in Hindi says Indira Gandhi is responsible for killing 5000 Sadhus in 1966. “क्या आप जानते है की मुसलमानों को खुश करने के लिए 7 नवंबर 1966 को इंदिरा गाँधी ने गौवध-निषेद हेतु संषद को घेरा कर रहे 5000 हिन्दू साधु संतों गोलियों से भूनवा डाला था तथा हजारों संतों पर गोली चलवा कर घायल कर दिया था. इतनी बड़े नरशंश हत्या आजाद भारत में पहले कभी नहीं हुई थी. लोगों को इतिहास में जलीय वाला बैग की कहानी पढाई जाती है लेकिन संसद भवन के समक्ष मारे गए इन हजारों संतो की कहनी लोगों को मालूम भी नहीं है.”

Translation: Do you know that in order to please the Muslims, on 7 November 1966, 5000 Hindu Sadhu saints who surrounded the India Parliament for Bill demanding ban on cow slaughter were shot that killed 5000 saints and injured thousands of saints. Never before had such a large-scale murder been committed in independent India. People read the story of the Jalianwalabagh , but people do not even know the story of these thousands of saints killed in front of the Parliament House.

Shefali Vaidya, a BJP sympathizer, and Author has claimed that thousands were killed during the protest. she tweeted, Official count was 375, unofficial figures ran into thousands.

We found a blogpost article claiming the same. The article claims “At least 5000 people were killed in that greatest Hindu killing by Indira Gandhi and Congress in a single day of Gopastami, 7th Nov 1966. The dead bodies were cleared from the roads and dumped or put in a fire in unknown places.”

Post Card has also written an article back in 2019, the article is captioned as, “Remembering the largest Hindu killing by Indira Gandhi in Goraksha Abhiyan in Delhi.”. When post-Card do not talk about the exact number of Hindu-saints who were killed in the violence, they call it Largent Hindu Killing by Indira Gandhi.

The claim is viral over social media here, here, here, here.

FactO Check:

We have received multiple requests in our Telegram channel from users to provide details on the incident that led to the killings and official death count. A keyword search has directed us to multiple articles that talked in detail about the incident. According to an article published by BBC Bangali 2017, the fake claim has gone viral ahead of Rajasthan Election in 2017. BBC article captioned “‘Hindu genocide’ viral message on social media before polls in Rajasthan, India” has a detailed explanation of the viral photo and claim.

Another article published by The Hindu  (Archive) dated 8th NOV 1966, “Anti-cow slaughter mob storms Parliament”-According to official sources, seven persons were killed and over 100 injured in violent incidents. Mr. G.L. Nanda, Home Minister, reported to the Lok Sabha on the incidents.

Another article published by News18 claimed the police shooting has killed 8 sadhus.

What happened on 7th NOV 1966?

An Article published by Scroll.in tells the complete story of what has happed on Nov 7th, 1966. Article captioned, “Looking Back: The first Parliament attack took place in 1966 – and was carried out by gau rakshaks”. A committee for cow protection, the Sarvadaliya Goraksha Mahaabhiyan Samiti, called for a mass satyagraha on November 7. The committee was headed by Prabhu Dutt Brahmachari, a freedom fighter who had joined politics.

Supported by the Jan Sangh officially as well as some Congressmen in their personal capacity, the November 7 satyagraha managed to attract a massive crowd outside the houses of Parliament, the sadhus, armed with spears and Trishul, then tried unsuccessfully to storm the complex as the Delhi police stood their ground.

There was little security to protect Parliament so the guards on duty hurriedly closed the gates. The infuriated agitators went berserk and started attacking government buildings on Parliament Street. The police had to open fire, killing eight sadhus.

Conclusion: We condemn the gruesome act and the killings of the sadhus. It is true that the police opened fire on the protesters, which led to the death of 8-10 sadhus. None of the news media reports support the claim that 5000 Hindu sadhus were killed. Some right-wing portals have exaggerated the death toll, called the incident an act of Muslim appeasement, and have been sharing it over and over. The purpose of the claim is to promote religious bigotry and hatred.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fake News

No, Trump did not call Republicans “the dumbest group of voters”

Published

on

As the world awaits for United States’ election result, a lot of misinformation and fake news is surfacing on the Internet about Mail-in-ballot votes and counting procedures. The President Donald Trump at one point declared himself as the winner and became a source of serious misinformation/fake news. Meanwhile, an old image of Trump with a quote attributed to him is going viral across social media. The quote reads as, “If I were to run, I would run as Republican. They’re the dumbest group of people in the country. They believe anything on Fox News, I could lie and they’d still eat it up, I bet my numbers would be terrific”. The viral image claims that Donald Trump has made the above  statement in an interview given to People Magazine in 1998.

A twitter user @ThatDamnNate_ has shared the viral image which has got over 32K retweets.

Please find other claims here, here, here, here. This posted on Reddit also.

FactO Check:

With keyword searches on Google, we found the claim was fact-checked by Snopes.com (Fact-checking site) in 2015. This image was also viral in 2015 when Trump was announced as the presidential candidate for the Republican party. According to a fact check published by Associated press in 2019, a People magazine spokeswoman told the Associated Press that the magazine looked into the claim exhaustively when it first surfaced years ago but did not find anything remotely like it made by the president.

According to another article published by Huffpost in 2015, Oprah Asked Donald Trump in 1998 in a talk show, If He’d Ever Run For President. He replied, “Probably not,” Trump responded. “But I do get tired of seeing the country get ripped off… I just don’t think I have the inclination to do it.”

Conclusion: This is a 5-year-old misleading and false claim which has resurfaced. This has already been fact-checked by AP, Snopes, Reuters.

Continue Reading

Politics

Morphed photo of Sonu Sood appealing to vote for Tejashwi Yadav is going viral

Published

on

By

Bihar: Bihar has completed its first phase of elections on 28th OCT. The second phase and third phase are scheduled 3rd NOV 7th NOV respectively. Star campaigners of political parties are busy with multiple rallies every day. A lot of fake news and misinformation is being shared across social media to target and influence voters. Recently, a post claiming Sonu Sood supporting RJD CM candidate Tejashwi Yadav is being shared. The post reads as, “सोनू सूद ने कहा बिहार के विकास के लिए तेजस्वी जी को वोट दें।”(Sonu Sood asked to vote for Tejashvi for Development of Bihar). A Facebook page “I support Lalu Yadav” has posted this: (Archive)

FactO Check:

The viral photo is photoshopped so badly that any person can figure out that it’s fake, yet the post is shared by hundreds. A simple reverse image search has directed us to a video on YouTube where Sonu Sood is holding the real painting. Jamshedpur’s artist Arjun Das who handed over his painting to Bollywood actor Sonu Sood has also tweeted about it when he visited Mumbai to hand over the painting.

Sonu Sood has made an appeal on 28th October, when Bihar went for the first phase of the Assembly election. He asked voters to vote wisely.

Conclusion: A morphed photo is being shared to target and influence voters. The claim that Sonu Sood asked Bihari’s to vote for Tejashwi for the development is false and misleading.

 

 

Continue Reading

Politics

Fact Check: Image of liquor bottles from Thailand is linked to Telangana and Bihar polls

Published

on

Bihar completed its first phase of elections on October 28 with the rest of the two phases scheduled on November 3 & 7 respectively. With the sudden demise of MLA Ramalinga Reddy, the Dubbaka assembly constituency of Telangana is scheduled to have its bypoll on November 3. With both states preparing for the elections, there has been a lot of misinformation linked to the upcoming polls. An image of several liquor bottles in polythene bags (plastic bags) is viral with different claims. While some of the social media users share the viral image and claim that the BJP-JD(U) alliance is distributing alcohol in Bihar, the same image is shared by social media users from Telangana, claiming it to be from Dubbaka, Telangana.

Teenmar Maulana, a journalist famous for his witty and humorous criticism has shared the viral image from his Twitter account @TeenmarMallanna by tagging the DGP and Governor of Telangana. The image was shared with a caption that reads as, “The free vaccine promised in Telangana is ready for distribution in Dubbaka”.

The same image is shared by another Twitter user @NikkuYadavJi with a caption that read as, “In Bihar, this is another poll preparation by the BJP and JD(U). Remember people, this is both poison and devastation, and so you must stay away from it.”

Please find more claims posted in Facebook here, here and here.

FactO Check:

A simple reverse image search of the viral image has directed us to several articles from Thai websites. According to an article- “Jonny makes a sack of the jukebox. Real deal to everyone’s hand”, published in Thaihitz, due to severe floods in Thailand in 2019, Ubon of Ratchathani Province was one of the worst affected. A local guy named Jonny has started distributing liquor kits to the flood-affected areas.

Conclusion: It is evident that the viral image shared by many social media users is from Thailand but not from Bihar or Telangana. The above claims are found to be misleading and false.

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Follow Facto on Facebook

Treading Tags

Trending