Connect with us

Fake Viral

Nepal’s Flag burnt by AIMIM(UP) leaders shared with misleading claims

Published

on

Uttar Pradesh: An image of a man burning a flag is going viral across social media with a claim that  AIMIM District President of Pratapgarh, Mohammad Salim Ansari, is insulting the pride of Sanathan Dharma by burning a saffron flag. The viral image has been shared by many users with similar claims.

A Facebook page, ‘Pushpendra Kushrestha Fans Club’  shared the image with a claim that Salim Ansari of AIMIM is openly burning a saffron flag. The post has been shared more than 2k times. (Archive)

A Twitter user, Sangam Mishra (@msangam977) has shared the same image threatening that there will be a big riot as a consequence if police don’t take action. Tagging @Uppolice @CMOfficeUP, the user claimed, “AIMIM District President of Pratapgarh, Mohammad Salim Ansari, who is openly insulting the pride of Sanatan Dharma by burning the saffron flag. Take action after taking cognizance of the case or else a big riot could be taken immediately”.

FactO Check:

The image is also viral on WhatsAPP groups. We have received a request on our Telegram channel to verify the news. Upon looking at the image, we have observed that there is an AIMIM banner in the background which has “Nepal मुर्दाबाद ” written on it. Upon closely observing, we saw that there were two different flags, one of them is an official Nepal flag and the other one had Nepal written on it, along with some other text.

We also found a tweet by Pratapgarh Police (@pratapgarhpol), the tweet says (Translated) “The flag displayed in the said case belongs to the country of Nepal. Nepal’s flag has been burnt by the members of AIMIM party Pratapgarh in protest against the Nepalese who claimed Indian territory as theirs, following the decision by the Parliament of Nepal country”

Pratapgarh Police have also shared another video of the AIMIM’s official, explaining the whole incident.

Conclusion: Pratapgarh Police have confirmed that the flag burnt by the members of AIMIM party in Pratapgarh is a Nepal flag. AIMIM officials have clarified the same and said they have no intentions in hurting religious sentiments and their protest was against Nepal.

ClaimReview: Uttar Pradesh’s AIMIM leaders burns Bhagwa flag to insult Hindu sentiments

Claim By: Facebook posts

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Fake Viral

Fact Check: A photo of Swahili slave from 19th century is falsely shared as Tipu Sultan

Published

on

Karnataka: Tipu Sultan Jayanti was celebrated across Karnataka on 20th NOV during the Congress govt. under Siddaramaiah’s rule until BS Yadurappa canceled the Jayanti celebrations last year after becoming the CM of Karnataka. On the eve of Tipu Sultan’s Jayanti, a portrait claimed to be of Tippu’s is going viral across social media. Many social media users are sharing the claim, here, here, here.

BJP’s spokesperson, Ashwini Upadhyay tweeted the photo in 2018, claiming it to be the Real Photo of Tiger of Mysore, Tippu Sultan. (archive) The post has garnered over 700 RTs and thousands of likes. Twitterati has countered the claim to be false in the comments section but Ashwin has not deleted his post.

FactO Check:

First of all, according to multiple sources, the first successful photo was clicked around 1816-1817, whereas Tipu Sultan was killed in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War against British Army on 4th May 1799. The camera was not even invented at that time. So the viral photo is not Tipu Sultan as claimed, so who is the man in question. When we did a reverse image search of the image, we found multiple images on Google image search featuring the name of Tippu Tib or Tip.

SM Hoax Slayer  and several other fact checking websites have debunked this claim around 2017-2018, and have concluded that the viral image in question is of Tippu Tib, a Swahili-Arab slave trader in Zanzibar. However a report by Alt News shows another picture on Getty Images featuring the same name.

Juxtaposing the two images, it can be seen that there are no similarities in the facial features, and both images are of two different people.

Source: Getty Images

Source: Getty Images

According to Alt News, the person in the viral picture is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century.

Conclusion: The claim has been shared almost every year on Tuppu Sultan’s birth anniversary. According to multiple sources available on the Internet, the man in the photo is not Tippu Sultan. He is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century. The viral claim is fake, misleading, and racist.

 

Continue Reading

Fake News

Video of ‘Booth Capture’ in Haryana 2019-elections shared as recent Bihar elections

Published

on

Bihar: A video from an election booth where a polling agent was illegally casting votes on behalf of other voters is doing rounds across social media with a claim that it was from recent Bihar assembly elections. Many users have shared the video claiming that a polling agent from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has illegally casted votes of uneducated Muslim women. The caption of the viral video reads as, “BJP voting officer… pressing button before the uneducated muslim women vote in Bihar”. The Rashtriya Janata Dal party has also shared the same video from their official Twitter account with a caption that reads as, “Such elections are now held in the country under the supervision of the unqualified!”. 

While the RJD party’s account didn’t mention the whereabouts of the video, it let many of the users (in comment section) assume that it was actually from the recent Bihar elections. The tweet has garnered over 4.3k retweets and 688 quoted tweets. Many quoted tweets were seen tagging the Election Commission of India and prominent leaders from Congress and RJD party. (Archive)

FactO Check: 

A reverse image search of some keyframes of the video has directed us to a YouTube video uploaded by NDTV on May 12, 2019 from their  Channel. The viral video is from 2019, at Faridabad during the Haryana elections. According to NDTV’s report, a polling agent in Faridabad polling booth walked to the voting booth and casted votes on behalf of at least three women. No official present in the room tried to stop the man from illegally casting votes.

As the video went viral in Twitter many users have tagged the Election Commission body of Haryana and demanded to take action.  The District Election Office of Faridabad from its official handle has responded to the tweets and said that the polling agent was arrested and a case was registered for booth capturing.

Conclusion: The viral video is from Faridabad, during Haryana elections in 2019. The Election Commission of India has arrested the polling agent involved in the act and charged him with alleged booth capturing.

Continue Reading

Fake News

Video of police detaining instigators from Romania is viral as Muslims arrested in France for not wearing masks

Published

on

Protests started in France have spread worldwide after the beheading of a French teacher-Samuel Paty, by an extremist for showing a cartoon 0f Prophet Mohammed in a classroom. Ever since the incident, a lot of fake news involving Muslims is being spread across social media. A video of police taking hooligans into custody in a metro train station is viral across social media with a claim that Muslims in Paris, France were arrested by the police for not wearing masks and also spitting on other passengers. The same video was viral in October with many users sharing the video with a claim that, “United Nations’s Police are enforcing mask policy in Romania”.

A Twitter user Sandeep Thakur (@thakurbjpdelhi) has shared the video with a claim, (translated to) – “Muslims spit on other passengers entering the Parisian metro without a mask. After that, the police did not even imagine what they did Such treatment should be done here, these people have sold vegetables by putting a lot of spit”. The video has garnered over 25k views and was retweeted over 500 times.

The video is also shared by several Facebook users with the same claim. here

FactO Check: 

A reverse image search of some keyframes from the video has directed us to different articles that covered the actual story. The viral video is from Romania, not France. According to an article – “Gendarmerie explains harsh subway intervention: A very aggressive group took refuge on the train and created panic among passengers”, published by Digi24 on Oct 2, 2020, the gendarmerie (military force with law enforcement duties among the civilian population) has arrested supporters of two football teams FC Dinamo and CSA during a clash between them and the police troops. Around 3pm, the police force tried to prevent a brawl at the stadium. Later a group of hooligans appeared at the metro station attacked two policemen. The police has stopped the train and detained around 30 people. The incident happened at Ştefan cel Mare station.

Conclusion: The viral video is from Ştefan cel Mare station, Romania, and the police were detaining aggressors who attacked them during a brawl at a football match. The above claims are false, misleading, and islamophobic.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Follow Facto on Facebook

Treading Tags

Trending