Connect with us

Fake News

No, Amit Shah didn’t say 53Cr was deposited to 41cr people’s account

Published

on

New Delhi: Home Minister of India, Amit Shah yesterday(30th May) gave an interview to Anjana Om Kashyap of AajTak to discuss the government’s plan on Unlock 1. Since the interview, an image of a news ticker of AajTak channel that says “अमित शाह: 41 करोड़ लोगों के खतों में 53 करोड़ भेजे “(We deposited 53cr to 41cr people’s account: Amit Shah.) went viral and was shared by many users.

A Facebook page named Courageous India has posted this photo with the caption ” Rs 53 Crores deposited in the account of 41 Crores People…which means 41 Crores people received Rs 1 and 29 paise.” which got over 3.6K share and more than 2 thousand reactions.

This photo is also viral on twitter, find here.

Archived link here

Posted by Twitter users: (Archive)

FactO Check:

In this fact check, we are going to verify two claims. First one, if Amit Shah really said  that 53 crores rupees were deposited directly in to accounts of 41 crore people, and second one, if AajTak really run that news ticker.

After receiving multiple requests to validate the viral AajTak TV image, we have watched the hour long interview of Mr. Shah on the AajTak YouTube channel. At 16:36 we can clearly hear that Mr. Amit Shah was saying “जैसे मैं आपको बताऊ 41 करोड़ लोगों को हमने 53 हजार करोड़ सीधा उनके बैंक अकाउंट में ट्रांसफर किया ” (we have deposited 53 thousand crore rupees directly to the bank accounts of 41 crore people). You can also watch the short clip posted here.

When the claim in the viral picture is found to be false, we also searched for a video posted by AajTak to find out if the viral picture is actually taken from AajTak or a photoshopped image. We found a video posted on 31st of May 2020 on the AajTak Facebook page with the same ticker running at 1:10.

Please watch the video:

We do not confirm if the claim of ‘Depositing 53 thousand crore to 41 crore people’ made by Mr. Amit Shah is correct or not,  but the viral photo taken from AajTak news channel is found to be an editorial mistake that went viral on social media.

ClaimReview: Amit shah said we’ve deposited 53 Cr to 41Cr people’s bank account directly.

Claim By: AajTak, Courageous India Facebook page

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fake News

No, 40 passengers of crashed Air India flight aren’t tested Corona Positive

Published

on

By

Kerala: Air India Plan crashed during landing at Kozhikode, Kerala, yesterday around 9 PM. The death toll has touched 19, including 2 onboard pilots. A Malayalam Daily news portal  Mathrubhumi News published a claim this morning that 40 passengers of crashed Air India (Dubai-Kozhikode) flight are tested Positive for COVID-19.

They tweeted “40 Flight Crash victims Test Positive for COVID 19”, archive.

The news went viral and even India Today’s anchor, Rajdeep Sardesai tweeted the news without verifying it. He later deleted the tweet and tweeted clarification referencing to his old tweet.

Many Twitter users shared the claim. here here here here.

FactO Check:

According to articles published by multiple mainstream media, only 2 deceased passengers are found COVID-19 positive. The district collector, Malappuram has also called the claim of 40 passengers being tested positive, baseless and fake.

Malayalam to English: “News that 40 passengers in the Air India flight crash in Kozhikode, tested Covid positive is fake” tweets district collector.

Conclusion: News that 40 passengers in the Air India flight crash in Kozhikode, tested Covid positive is fake and misleading.

 

Continue Reading

Fake News

No, Burnol India didn’t react to #BurnolOutofStock trend as claimed by IBT India

Published

on

By

Bengaluru: On 5th of August, PM Narendra Modi was in Ayodhya for Ram Mandir Bhoomi puja. A lot of people on social media celebrated the occasion, while some of them started making memes using the “Burnol” word, a widely used pun to troll someone on social media. The hashtags #BurnolSalesRaise and #BuronOutOfStock were trending in Twitter for sometime on Aug 5.

International Business Times India published an article with heading “This is how Burnol reacts to Shree Ram bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock” . They wrote “In the backdrop of the historic Bhoomi Pujan in Ayodhya, the bosses of Burnol India were delighted over Shree toRam Bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock on social media. Not only did they acknowledge the trend but also thanked them for doing so”. (Archive)

Facebook Post link: Here

IBT India claimed that “the bosses of Burnol India were delighted over Shree Ram Bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock “, but what’s the truth? Did Burnol India is really happy about the trend?

FactO Check:

The article published by IBT India is based on a twitter account @Burnolindia. If we read the bio of the twitter handle, they have mentioned the word “Parody” 5 times, as many people are assuming that it’s the official account of Burnol India. (Archive)

Please look at the bio of the parody account here. Burnol is owned by Dr Morepen brand, who does not have any social media account as per their website.

Conclusion: International Business Times India has written a story based on a Parody Twitter account. So the article is found to be false and misleading.

NOTE: We have tweeted to @IBT_India asking to delete/update the article as it is based on a parody account and waiting for a response.

Continue Reading

Fake News

A video of a bull falling from a crane is viral as cruelty against COW during Eid-ul-Adha

Published

on

By

Pakistan: While Muslims across the world were celebrating Eid-ul-Adha(Festival of Sacrifice), a video of a bull falling from a huge crane went viral over social media with a completely wrong narrative. The accident has been given a communal angle to target Muslims during Bakrid.

Asianet News website published an article with caption “cow dropped from crane to celebrate eid in Pakistan video goes viral” with a feature image “Cow Dropped from Crane; who is the animal?”, which they later deleted and update the story to “Cow carried by crane for sacrifice in Pakistan slips, falls to the ground; video goes viral.”. They quoted Tarek Fateh’s tweet with a misleading caption and cropped video.

A video posted by Hnalde Pak Hindus has got over 1.5M view and 3K RT. (Archive), the tweet talk about cruelty against cow.

The same video is also shared by Fake news peddler Tarek Fateh, with an inciting caption that got over 15K RT. (Archive)

It made people think that cows were actually being dropped to celebrate Eid.


FactO Check:

The video which is shared across social media is cropped by the first 5-8 seconds, the part where a bull was being lifted from the terrace has been cropped from the actual video.

The viral video is from Karachi, surjani Sector 5D, the accident happened on 1st of AUG. The story was covered by multiple Pakistani news agencies. According to ARY news, the bull was being lifted off from the 2nd floor on the eve of Bakrid for Kurbani(Sacrifice) when it fell off accidentally. It’s very common in Karachi that people keep bull/cow on the terrace for years and raise them for Kurbani.

We also found another video posted on 24th July  2020, a bull was brought down safely with the help of a crane, there are many such videos of bull being brought down from the terrace during Bakrid. Here, here. People living in apartments or second or 3rd floors, they usually bring the calf and raise them for years for Kurbani and bring them down a day before Eid Al Adha with the help of Crane.

Conclusion: The incident took place when a bull was being brought down with the help of a crane. As per 24 News HD and ARY news, the animal was a bull not a cow as claimed by OpIndia, Tarek Fateh, and many others. The animal wasn’t dropped intentionally as claimed by many in social media.

Continue Reading

Trending