Connect with us

Fake Viral

No, India Post didn’t launch Ramayan series postal stamps today, it was launched in 2017

Published

on

New Delhi: A photo of India postage stamps on Lord Ram is going viral across social media. A tweet posted by KavitaM a twitter user, followed by PM Narendra Modi, posted the picture of Indian postal stamps with the caption “New stamps released by the PM today. ” on the 24th of July. So far the tweet has received over 1400 RT and 5K likes.

Claim: New stamps released by the PM today. (Archive)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is also tweeted by other users. Please find them here. We also found the claim viral on Facebook with the same caption.

More such posts can be found here.

FactO Check:

It’s true that India Post has Postal stamps on Lord Ram, but that was not launched recently by PM Narendra Modi. With a simple keyword search, we found a govt website link with the announcement of launching stamps on ‘RAMAYANA’ published on 22nd SEP 2017.

We also found tweets by BJP official handle dated back to 22nd Sep 2017 about PM Modi releases postal stamps on Ramayana in Varanasi. While launching these stamps, “There have been many stamps on Lord Ram, but this is the first of its kind stamp, which depicts different aspects of his life,” PM Modi said.

There are multiple news articles published by multiple media houses in 2017 on the same. NDTV, DNA News.

Conclusion: Viral claim posted by KavitaM (who’s followed by PM Narendra Modi) is found to be misleading The stamp was launched in 2017 and not in this month.

ClaimReview:New stamps on Lard Ram was released by the PM today.

Claim By : Social Media users

Fact Check By Facto News: FALSE

 

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fake Viral

Viral photo of ‘Burnol Ad on AajTak’ during Bhoomi Pujan is morphed

Published

on

By

Social Media: Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Mandir in Ayodhya was live telecasted by all major news channels. A purported image of a news channel, AajTak juxtaposing Burnol ad during the coverage of PM Modi in Bhoomi Pooja went viral. Many political leaders and their followers have shares this image through their official handles.

This is not the first time Dr. Sambit Patra has been caught spreading a lie, we have debunked many of his lies here. He was also one among the thousands who shared this morphed photo. (Archive)

Rishi Bagree, A relentless purveyor of misinformation(Read AltNews report) has also shared this edited picture on his Facebook page, which garnered over a thousand shares. Many people in the comments section have called out this photo fake, but he didn’t delete it. (Archive) .

Find more viral tweets here,

“Aaj Tak Burnol” keyword was searched the highest number of times on 5th AUG. We can see the keyword was searched most at 3:30 PM on 5th August.

Interest over time: Numbers represent search interest relative to the highest point on the chart for the given region and time. A value of 100 is the peak popularity for the term. A value of 50 means that the term is half as popular. A score of 0 means that there was not enough data for this term.

By looking at the above-trend we can imagine how viral that keyword was and it’s still being searched even today.

FactO Check:

The viral photo was edited smartly. Looks like an old screenshot was used to put Bhoomi Poojan photo on top of it to make it viral. We analyzed the photo and found that the right top and left top corners were missing on the viral photos.

The photo went so viral that AajTak has to clarify that they didn’t run any such ads during Live telecast of Bhoomi poojan at Ayodhya on 5th AUG 2020.

Conclusion: The viral picture shared by BJP spokesperson and BJP supporters is found to be fake.

ClaimReview: AajTak running Burnol ad during Ram Mandir Bhoomi Poojan in Ayodhya

Claim By: Sambit Patra

Fact Check By Facto News: FALSE

 

Continue Reading

Fake Viral

Not just Hospital, Waqf Board is also going to build a Mosque, Research Centre and a Library at 5-acre land in Ayodhya

Published

on

By

Uttar Pradesh: In an unanimous verdict, the supreme court had determined that the disputed land should be given to Hindus for a temple to Lord Ram, while Muslims would be given land elsewhere to construct a mosque. It then directed the federal government to set up a trust to manage and oversee the construction of the temple. Based on the court’s direction, Uttar Pradesh govt. had allotted 5 acres of land to UP Sunni waqf board in Ayodhya. As Bhoomi pooja at Ayodhya Ram Janmbhoomi site was completed on 5th August, a claim that Uttar Pradesh Sunni Waqf board has decided to build just a hospital at the given land, went viral.

Dr. Anand Rai tweeted that the Babri Masjid action committee has decided to build a hospital at the 5-acre land allotted to them by the Supreme court. In the second tweet, he also mentioned that Dr. Kafeel might be made director of this hospital. (Archive)

This claim went viral after several people on Twitter have trended “MAKE HOSPITAL ON THAT 5 ACRES!” message.

Along with this, several social media users have claimed that Dr. Kafeel Khan (who is now arrested) will be the director of the hospital that is going to be built on the land. Multiple users on social media have shared the claim. Archive

Ayodhya me 5 Acre per Masjid ke sath Hospital bhi tayyar hoga…jis ke zimmedar Dr. Kafeel Khan honge…In-sha-Allah🙏🇮🇳

Posted by Aimim news on Friday, August 7, 2020

FactO Check:

Uttar Pradesh Sunni Waqf Board was given 5 acres of land in Ayodhya by the supreme court in Sep 2019. UP Suni Waqf board has accepted the land on FEB 2020 and decided to build a mosque as well as an Indo-Islamic research center, a hospital, and a library on the five-acre plot allotted to it by the Supreme Court (Reported IANS).

Responding to the social media claims, Uttar Pradesh Sunni Central Waqf Board  issued a press note dated 7th AUG 2020 and clarified that they are going to build a Mosque, a Cultural and research center, and public utility facilities which will include a community kitchen, a hospital, and a library at Dhannipur village, Ayodhya

Conclusion: According to the news source and press note released by Sunni Waqf Board, it is clear that the board is not going to build just a hospital but a Mosque, a cultural and research center, and public utility facilities which will include a community kitchen, a hospital, and a library. The board has also denied the news that Kafeel Khan will be the director of the hospital.

Continue Reading

Fake Viral

Video of Russian rocket crash is passed off as Indian missile test failed

Published

on

Border tensions between India and Nepal were stirred up after the Nepal Parliament passed a bill that approves a new map which includes Indian territories. This was followed by an incident in early June, where Nepal Police allegedly fired on Indians killing one at the Indo-Nepal border. Ever since the incident, there is a war of words between Indian and Nepal governments. Nepal’s PM K P Sharma Oli himself started making bizarre statements. Oli made a statement recently claiming that Lord Ram was born in Nepal. He also blamed India for increasing Covid-19 cases in Nepal.

Amidst the tensions, a video of a rocket exploding in mid air is going viral across Twitter. A Twitter user @Irmaknepal posted a video where a rocket can be seen deviated from its flight path and exploding in mid-air. He posted this video with a claim, “Indian missile test is failed. Can this type pf Army fight against Nepal”. The tweet has garnered over 600 retweets. (Archived here)

Another user @ImShaamim also posted the same video with a similar claim.

FactO Check:

When we made a reverse image search of multiple key-frames of the viral video, the results led us to a article in “Space“. According to the article, on July 1, 2013, the Russian unmanned rocket Proton-M, launched from the Baikonur cosmodrome exploded in mid-air and crashed after 17 seconds into the flight.

We also found an YouTube video of the same incident posted by The Telegraph on July 1, 2013 on their official channel.

Conclusion: It is evident that the video is of a Russian unmanned rocket and from 2013. So the claim that the Indian missile test failed adding the video is misleading and false. Prior to FactO News,  Boom had debunked a similar claim in Jan 2020, when the same video was viral with a claim as Pak missile test has failed.

Continue Reading

Trending