Connect with us

Fake Viral

Not Migrant workers, they’re acid attack victors receiving relief material from Amruta Fadnavis

Published

on

New Delhi: As India is fighting with COVID19 and the number of Corona cases are going up everyday, some social media users continue to use this pandemic as an opportunity to spread fake news and to criticize their political opponents. Recently, few pictures of former Maharastra CM Devendra Fadnavis’s wife Shri Amruta Fadnavis handing over relief material to some women are going viral across social media with some fake claims.

What’s the Claim?

A lot of satirical tweets went viral with the claims as followed:

A twitter user posted claiming “Wife of Former Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis seen distributing Ration n relief materials to a poor migrant laborer woman.” (Archive), Tweet went viral with over 1.6K RT and 4.2K likes.

Another twitter user tweeted the same photos, claiming “ऐसी गरीबी किसी ने कही देखी भारत मे…? महाराष्ट्र के पूर्व- मुख्यमंत्री भाजपा नेता @Dev_Fadnavis की पत्नी ने भी गरीब महिलाओं के लिए राशन बांटा ” (Archive)

Pradeep also tweeted these photos. (Archive)

There are many more social media users who tweeted this fake claim and shared it over Facebook. Find viral tweets here and viral Facebook posts here.

The users took a jibe at former CM Devendra Fadnavis’s wife by questioning the appearance of the women in the pictures, claiming that they don’t look like poor migrants.

FactO Check:

As soon as this picture went viral, a few of our readers asked us to check the authenticity of these viral claims. We just scrolled through former CM Devendra Fadnavis’s wife Amruta Fadnavis’s social media handles and found a tweet posted on 4 June. The tweet reads, “Handed over Medicines, food & essentials to #acidattack victors & distributed these items to #acidattack victors across Mumbai! They cannot wear masks due to sensitive skin conditions-it is their spirit which keeps them going in every adverse condition!”.

She also posted the same post on Instagram and Facebook.

As per the posts by Amrita Fadnavis, the picture was taken while distributing relief material to acid attack victors. She also mentions that they can’t wear masks due to sensitive skin conditions.

ClaimReview: Wife of former Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis seen distributing ration and relief materials to a poor migrant laborer women.

Claim By: @vinaydokania, @dyolsingh, @sanjayv_inc

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Fake Viral

Fact Check: A photo of Swahili slave from 19th century is falsely shared as Tipu Sultan

Published

on

Karnataka: Tipu Sultan Jayanti was celebrated across Karnataka on 20th NOV during the Congress govt. under Siddaramaiah’s rule until BS Yadurappa canceled the Jayanti celebrations last year after becoming the CM of Karnataka. On the eve of Tipu Sultan’s Jayanti, a portrait claimed to be of Tippu’s is going viral across social media. Many social media users are sharing the claim, here, here, here.

BJP’s spokesperson, Ashwini Upadhyay tweeted the photo in 2018, claiming it to be the Real Photo of Tiger of Mysore, Tippu Sultan. (archive) The post has garnered over 700 RTs and thousands of likes. Twitterati has countered the claim to be false in the comments section but Ashwin has not deleted his post.

FactO Check:

First of all, according to multiple sources, the first successful photo was clicked around 1816-1817, whereas Tipu Sultan was killed in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War against British Army on 4th May 1799. The camera was not even invented at that time. So the viral photo is not Tipu Sultan as claimed, so who is the man in question. When we did a reverse image search of the image, we found multiple images on Google image search featuring the name of Tippu Tib or Tip.

SM Hoax Slayer  and several other fact checking websites have debunked this claim around 2017-2018, and have concluded that the viral image in question is of Tippu Tib, a Swahili-Arab slave trader in Zanzibar. However a report by Alt News shows another picture on Getty Images featuring the same name.

Juxtaposing the two images, it can be seen that there are no similarities in the facial features, and both images are of two different people.

Source: Getty Images

Source: Getty Images

According to Alt News, the person in the viral picture is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century.

Conclusion: The claim has been shared almost every year on Tuppu Sultan’s birth anniversary. According to multiple sources available on the Internet, the man in the photo is not Tippu Sultan. He is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century. The viral claim is fake, misleading, and racist.

 

Continue Reading

Fake News

Video of ‘Booth Capture’ in Haryana 2019-elections shared as recent Bihar elections

Published

on

Bihar: A video from an election booth where a polling agent was illegally casting votes on behalf of other voters is doing rounds across social media with a claim that it was from recent Bihar assembly elections. Many users have shared the video claiming that a polling agent from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has illegally casted votes of uneducated Muslim women. The caption of the viral video reads as, “BJP voting officer… pressing button before the uneducated muslim women vote in Bihar”. The Rashtriya Janata Dal party has also shared the same video from their official Twitter account with a caption that reads as, “Such elections are now held in the country under the supervision of the unqualified!”. 

While the RJD party’s account didn’t mention the whereabouts of the video, it let many of the users (in comment section) assume that it was actually from the recent Bihar elections. The tweet has garnered over 4.3k retweets and 688 quoted tweets. Many quoted tweets were seen tagging the Election Commission of India and prominent leaders from Congress and RJD party. (Archive)

FactO Check: 

A reverse image search of some keyframes of the video has directed us to a YouTube video uploaded by NDTV on May 12, 2019 from their  Channel. The viral video is from 2019, at Faridabad during the Haryana elections. According to NDTV’s report, a polling agent in Faridabad polling booth walked to the voting booth and casted votes on behalf of at least three women. No official present in the room tried to stop the man from illegally casting votes.

As the video went viral in Twitter many users have tagged the Election Commission body of Haryana and demanded to take action.  The District Election Office of Faridabad from its official handle has responded to the tweets and said that the polling agent was arrested and a case was registered for booth capturing.

Conclusion: The viral video is from Faridabad, during Haryana elections in 2019. The Election Commission of India has arrested the polling agent involved in the act and charged him with alleged booth capturing.

Continue Reading

Fake News

Video of police detaining instigators from Romania is viral as Muslims arrested in France for not wearing masks

Published

on

Protests started in France have spread worldwide after the beheading of a French teacher-Samuel Paty, by an extremist for showing a cartoon 0f Prophet Mohammed in a classroom. Ever since the incident, a lot of fake news involving Muslims is being spread across social media. A video of police taking hooligans into custody in a metro train station is viral across social media with a claim that Muslims in Paris, France were arrested by the police for not wearing masks and also spitting on other passengers. The same video was viral in October with many users sharing the video with a claim that, “United Nations’s Police are enforcing mask policy in Romania”.

A Twitter user Sandeep Thakur (@thakurbjpdelhi) has shared the video with a claim, (translated to) – “Muslims spit on other passengers entering the Parisian metro without a mask. After that, the police did not even imagine what they did Such treatment should be done here, these people have sold vegetables by putting a lot of spit”. The video has garnered over 25k views and was retweeted over 500 times.

The video is also shared by several Facebook users with the same claim. here

FactO Check: 

A reverse image search of some keyframes from the video has directed us to different articles that covered the actual story. The viral video is from Romania, not France. According to an article – “Gendarmerie explains harsh subway intervention: A very aggressive group took refuge on the train and created panic among passengers”, published by Digi24 on Oct 2, 2020, the gendarmerie (military force with law enforcement duties among the civilian population) has arrested supporters of two football teams FC Dinamo and CSA during a clash between them and the police troops. Around 3pm, the police force tried to prevent a brawl at the stadium. Later a group of hooligans appeared at the metro station attacked two policemen. The police has stopped the train and detained around 30 people. The incident happened at Ştefan cel Mare station.

Conclusion: The viral video is from Ştefan cel Mare station, Romania, and the police were detaining aggressors who attacked them during a brawl at a football match. The above claims are false, misleading, and islamophobic.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Follow Facto on Facebook

Treading Tags

Trending