Connect with us

Fake News

Rape case from Hyderabad, Pakistan is viral as in Hyderabad, India

Published

on

India: A video is going viral on social media posted by कट्टर हिंदू राष्ट्र बनाना page, with a claim that a person named Mohammad has raped a minor girl and buried her alive. the video is claimed is to be from Hyderabad, Telangana,  In the viral video, it can be seen that a young man has been detained and some people were digging and found a buried dead body. Archive

The original caption with the viral video: 

#दिल_दहला_देने_वाली_खबर। 6 साल की बच्ची के साथ #रेप किया मोहम्मद नामक युवक ने। इस दुष्ट ने हैदराबाद में छह साल की बच्ची के साथ बलात्कार किया। और न केवल उसका बलात्कार किया बल्कि उसे जिंदा दफन कर दिया। हाँ! उसने उसे ALIVE दफनाया। उन्होंने छोटी परी को यह कह कर साथ देने के लिए मना लिया कि वह उसकी नई ड्रेस खरीदेगी। उसके अंतिम विचार पछतावे से भरे होंगे। वह चिल्ला रही होगी कि वह नई पोशाक नहीं बल्कि अपनी माँ को चाहती हैं।😢😢😢 बस उसके दर्द का अंदाजा लगाइए, आखिरी सांस लेते हुए वह कैसा महसूस कर रही होगी। कल्पना कीजिए। कृप्या। शायद इससे हमें उसकी आवाज बनने की हिम्मत मिले। #ज़ैनब की आवाज़ बनना और अन्य फ़रिश्ते की आवाज़ बनना। कल्पना कीजिए!,😥😥😥😥😥🙏🙏”

FactO check

When we came across this video, we tried to find out the truth and authenticity of the claim. We did a reverse image search of the screenshots from the video. The search has directed us to many articles posted by Pakistani news agencies related to the same incident. 

According to an article published by The Pakistan Today, Hyderabad Police of Pakistan (Yes, There is Hyderabad in Pakistan also), have arrested Siddique, who was involved in Rukhsar Odho (7-year-old girl) rape and murder case . Siddique buried Rukhsar dead body in Qaid Milat Park, Hyderabad, Sindh. The details from Sindh police report says, a seven-year-old girl named Rukhsar Odho was gang-raped and later killed in GOR Colony, Hyderabad, Sindh. The seven-year-old girl was brutally murdered on April 30. And her body was found on the road of Hyderabad Municipal Corporation. (link)

Watch Video:

Similar Article was published by Independent News Coverage Pakistan (Link) 

We also found multiple Pakistani twitter users have also tweeted about the crime. 

Conclusion: So, the viral video which is claimed to be from Hyderabad, India is actually from Hyderabad Sindh, Pakistan.

ClaimReview: Miner girl raped and buried Alive in Hyderabad, India

ClaimBy: कट्टर हिंदू राष्ट्र बनाना

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Fake News

TOI, HT, Zee News, and Republic have falsely claimed that Actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetables to make ends meet

Published

on

Mumbai: Bollywood, one of the biggest industries in India,  has also suffered huge losses due to lock-down in Mumbai for the past 3 months. While most of the daily wagers working in Bollywood are struggling to meet their needs, some stars are using this time to spend with their families.

Recently, a video was viral on social media with the claim that Actor Javed Hyder, who has worked with Bollywood stars like Amir Khan is struggling to make his end meets. It was also claimed that actor has started to sell vegetables to support his family. Former Big Boss contestant Dolly Bindra has shared a video claiming that the actor is forced to sell vegetables to support his family. 

He is an actor aaj woh sabzi bech raha hain javed hyder Born: India. Javed Hyder is an Indian actor associated with the movie Baabarr (2009), and TV series Jeannie Aur Juju (2012). His 2017 release includes the Hindi drama film Life Ki Aisi Ki Taisi.

 

Prominent News agencies like Zee News, India TV, Hindustan Times, Times of India, Republic has also published articles claiming that Actor Javed Hyder has been seen selling vegetables due to lockdown.

Zee News

Republic Bharat

FactO Check

As we received several requests to fact check this claim, we did some web search and found that Quint has already debunked this fake news. According to Quint:

I Am Not Selling Vegetables for a Living’: Javed Hyder
“I recently joined TikTok and made a few videos as a vegetable seller, to motivate people,” Javed Hyder told The Quint.

“By god’s grace, I am not selling vegetables to earn a living. I downloaded TikTok and posed as a vegetable seller for a video that was widely shared and appreciated by people. When I made another video, Dolly Bindra shared it claiming that I have no work, due to which I am selling vegetables to make ends meet. This is not true.”
Javed Hyder, Actor

We also found an article from Bollywoodlife.com. BollywoodLife quoted a report in which Javed said, “No, I am not a vegetable vendor. I am an actor by profession even now. The entire selling vegetable video was just an act and I had made that TikTok only to motivate my followers that one should not give up when times are tough and that no work is small or big. I had no idea that it would go out with this message. Dolly Bindra ji had shared the video on her social media handle stating that I’m selling vegetables now and I had even commented that it was only an act and nothing more, but I think people didn’t notice it and the video went viral overnight.”

Conclusion: So, the viral video with the claim that actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetables in lockdown is false and misleading. It was just an act he did for tik-tok before it was banned.

ClaimReview: Due to lockdown Actor Javed Hyder is selling vegetable

Claim By : Actor Dolly Bindra, News Agency Hindustan Times, Zee News, Republic Bharat

Fact Check By Facto News: FALSE

Continue Reading

Fake News

A video from Russia is going viral as accident on Bengaluru-Mysore highway

Published

on

By

Bengaluru: A video of an un-controlled truck crashing into 3-4 cars on the highway is going viral. The video is said to be from the Bengaluru-Mysore highway and is widely shared over WhatsApp and Social Media. The video is viral with different captions, a page called Today’s WhatsApp Vira has shared the video With Caption “This is in Mysore road Near Kengeri NEAR BANGALORE. in #Karnataka. Terrible, Horrible, unacceptable. Just now received. sharing as it is Source: Copy Paste From WhatsApp Group”.(Archive)

The Caption itself specifying that it was taken from Whatsapp, so we can imagine how viral this video could be on WhatsApp.

Another facebook page with over 2.2 lakhs likes has shared the video with the caption,”This is Mysore road, near kegel, just now recorded”.

FactO Check:
 We converted the video in frames and did a  reverse image search, which directed us to multiple articles on Russian news portals, here, here. Ruptly has also published an article on 17th June 2020. According to an article published by Ruplty and other news agencies, The accident happened on the M-5 highway “Ural”  in the Chelyabinsk region (Russia). Two people were killed and seven injured after a truck ran into five vehicles.

Conclusion: Everything you see on WhatsApp and Facebook/Twitter feeds are not true. We request you to check the authenticity before sharing it to your wall or forwarding to friends and family.

ClaimReview: Truck crashing cars on Bangalore-Mysore Highway

ClaimBy: Facebook user

Fact Check by FactoNews: FALSE

Continue Reading

Fake News

No! Indira Gandhi didn’t address the army jawans at Galwan Valley as Congress claimed

Published

on

The  violent face-off between Indian and Chinese troops at Galwan Valley has resulted in the death of 20 brave Indian soldiers. After the incident,  PM Modi has called in for an all-party meeting in which he said, “Na wahaan koi hamaari seema mein ghus gaya hai aur na hi koi ghusa hua hai, na hi hamaari koi post kisi doosre ke kabze mein hai (Neither they have entered our border, nor have any of our posts been in the possession of another)”.  This statement has triggered a lot of criticism from the opposition, Congress party. Rahul Gandhi, targeted PM Modi over his statements and shared the satellite images to claim that the Chinese have occupied Indian territory at Pangong Tso, and questioned PM Modi over the alleged intrusion.

At this point, a  lot of  Congress’s official Twitter handles have tweeted an image of  former Prime Minister, Indira Gandhi, addressing Indian Jawans in the backdrop of mountains. The image went viral with a claim that the Indira Gandhi was addressing Army jawans at Galwan Valley. Many social media users have share this viral claim.

UP Congress, @INCUttarPradesh has shared this image from their official handle. The tweet has garnered more than 2.2k retweets and 9.2k likes. Archived here

Youth Congress, @IYC has also shared this viral image with a caption, “While one roared, another cowered”. The tweet got more than 1000 retweets. Archived here

FactO Check:

A simple reverse image search has directed us to an article in a  website called, “art-sheep.  According to the article, the picture was taken in Leh, 1971, when former PM Indira Gandhi was addressing jawans.

https://art-sheep.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/INDIRA_4_630_fri.jpg

The same picture can also be found in PTI’s old photo archives. A simple search by keyword, ‘Indira-Gandhi-Leh-1971’, would direct to the picture.

Conclusion: It is evident that the picture was taken in Leh (1971) but not at Galwan ValleySo the claim that Indira Gandhi has addressed the jawans at Galwan Valley is false and misleading.

ClaimReview: Former PM Indira Gandhi addressing Army jawans at Galwan Valley.

Claim By: @IYC , INCUttarPradesh

Fact Check by Facto News: FALSE

Continue Reading

Trending