Connect with us

Fake Viral

The video claiming ‘a baby with 3 eyes is born’ is edited & fake!

Published

on

Social Media: A video of a baby is doing rounds on social media with a claim that the baby in Germany is born with 3 eyes. Many people have shared it on twitter believing it to be true.

In the video, it can be seen a baby has 3 eyes and blinking them.

 

FactO Check:

While doing fact check of the claim and the viral video, we searched on Google with the keyword “three-eyed baby” and found a video that was uploaded on YouTube by a channel ’10news India’ with a similar claim.

The video had a detailed description of a rare genetic disorder called “Craniofacial Duplication”. When we searched this keyword we found an article from a journal, ‘West African Journal Of Radiology‘. The journal has a detailed description of the condition and talks about a case of a 1-year-old child who had this rare genetic disorder. The child is not the same as in the claimed video. The description in the YouTube channel is copied from the journal. And there is no similar case reported except the one from the journal.

Also, The Quint observed the claimed video in multiple frames, that the left eye and the third eye have the same movement. Someone has copied the movement of the left eye and edited the video by adding a fake eye on the forehead. This video clip is nothing more than a edit where some edited eye on the forehead of the children.

Multiple frames show that the movement of the left eye is copied onto the third eye in the viral video.

The Quint

Conclusion: So the viral video claiming that three-eyed children is born in Germany is edited and no such case has been reported apart from the one which was reported in West Africa

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fake Viral

BJP’s Amit Malviya shares a edited video to prove the old farmer wasn’t beaten up by police

Published

on

Farmers from Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh are marching to Delhi to protest against the agriculture bills passed by the government. The protesting farmers had a clash with the security forces near the interstate border at Haryana’s Ambala district where water cannons were used and the police resort to lathi-charge to disperse the protesters. The lathi-charge and water cannon attack on farmers had triggered the whole nation to condemn the police’s action. A viral image of an elderly farmer trying to escape from the police lathi-charge is viral across social media. Many users have shared this powerful image and condemned the attack on protestors. Renowned cartoonists Satish Acharya and R. Prasad have made cartoons based on the image.

Many leaders including Congress party leader and MP Rahul Gandhi also tweeted the image and said, “It is a very sad photo. Our slogan was ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ but today PM Modi’s arrogance made the jawan stand against the farmer. This is very dangerous.” Replying to Rahul Gandhi, Amit Malviya, the national in-charge of BJP’s IT dept. tweeted a video. Juxtaposing the viral image and the edited video with propaganda and reality tags, Malviya claimed “Rahul Gandhi must be the most discredited opposition leader India has seen in a long long time”. The viral tweet has garnered over 8k retweets and 18k likes.

FactO Check:

The reverse image search of the viral image has led us to multiple videos and images. A Twitter user @65thakursahab has posted a seven second video clip replying to the viral tweet made by Amit Malviya. In the video posted by @65thakursahab, the old farmer was trying to escape from the lathi charge. He was initially beaten up by one police officer and tries to escape from getting beaten up by another. The viral image was clicked right at the movement (see at time stamp 0:05 -0:06 seconds) when he is trying to escape from getting beaten up by the second police officer.

Conclusion: It is evident from the video that the elder farmer was beaten up by the police. Amit Malviya’s claim that the police didn’t even touch the farmer is false and misleading.

Continue Reading

Fake Viral

BJP’s Priti Gandhi shares an old video claiming pro-Khalistan slogans raised in farmers’ protest

Published

on

Thousands of farmers from Haryana, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh have been protesting since September against the three agriculture bills passed by the government. After failing to gain support from their respective state governments (except for Rajasthan and Punjab), the farmers’ union have decided to march to Delhi to mount pressure on the union government. The protesting farmers had a clash with the police near the interstate border at Haryana’s Ambala district where water cannons were used to disperse the protesters. Amidst this ongoing protests, a lot of BJP and right-wing supporters are trying to discredit the farmers’ protest by sharing misinformation across social media. A section of media has already begun to run a smear campaign and propaganda by claiming that the protests are funded and supported by Khalistan supporters, and the farmers are misled by them.

Priti Gandhi, the national in-charge of BJP’s social media has tweeted a 15-second video clip from her official Twitter handle where a group of sikhs raising pro-khalistan slogans. Mrs. Gandhi claimed that the video is from farmers’ protest and farmers were holding Pakistan flags. The tweet has garnered over 366 retweets and hundreds of likes before she took it down. Tweet archived here

FactO Check

A reverse image search of some keyframes of the 15-second video clip has led us to a YouTube video posted by ANI from their official handle on July 6, 2019 with a caption, “Sikhs in UK denounce pro-Khalistan slogans during World Cup matches”. 

The video clip posted by Priti Gandhi is cropped from the 3:06 minutes video published by ANI on YouTube. At the timestamp 0:20 seconds, a man can be seen holding a Pakistan-Khalistan flag and raising pro-Khalistan slogans. He is the same man seen in the video posted by Priti Gandhi. According to ANI and Business Standard, Sikhs living in United Kingdom have raised pro-Khalistan slogans during the world cup match between Afghanistan and Pakistan on June 29, 2019.

Conclusion: The video posted by Priti Gandhi is from a world cup match in 2019. It is evident that the video is old and not from the farmers’ protest. The viral claim by Priti Gandhi is found to be misleading, fake.

Continue Reading

Fake Viral

Fact Check: A photo of Swahili slave from 19th century is falsely shared as Tipu Sultan

Published

on

By

Karnataka: Tipu Sultan Jayanti was celebrated across Karnataka on 20th NOV during the Congress govt. under Siddaramaiah’s rule until BS Yadurappa canceled the Jayanti celebrations last year after becoming the CM of Karnataka. On the eve of Tipu Sultan’s Jayanti, a portrait claimed to be of Tippu’s is going viral across social media. Many social media users are sharing the claim, here, here, here.

BJP’s spokesperson, Ashwini Upadhyay tweeted the photo in 2018, claiming it to be the Real Photo of Tiger of Mysore, Tippu Sultan. (archive) The post has garnered over 700 RTs and thousands of likes. Twitterati has countered the claim to be false in the comments section but Ashwin has not deleted his post.

FactO Check:

First of all, according to multiple sources, the first successful photo was clicked around 1816-1817, whereas Tipu Sultan was killed in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War against British Army on 4th May 1799. The camera was not even invented at that time. So the viral photo is not Tipu Sultan as claimed, so who is the man in question. When we did a reverse image search of the image, we found multiple images on Google image search featuring the name of Tippu Tib or Tip.

SM Hoax Slayer  and several other fact checking websites have debunked this claim around 2017-2018, and have concluded that the viral image in question is of Tippu Tib, a Swahili-Arab slave trader in Zanzibar. However a report by Alt News shows another picture on Getty Images featuring the same name.

Juxtaposing the two images, it can be seen that there are no similarities in the facial features, and both images are of two different people.

Source: Getty Images

Source: Getty Images

According to Alt News, the person in the viral picture is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century.

Conclusion: The claim has been shared almost every year on Tuppu Sultan’s birth anniversary. According to multiple sources available on the Internet, the man in the photo is not Tippu Sultan. He is Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century. The viral claim is fake, misleading, and racist.

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Follow Facto on Facebook

Treading Tags

Trending