Connect with us

Fake News

Video from AIIMS, Patna is viral as from Victoria hospital, Bengaluru.

Published

on

Bengaluru: Many users across social media are falling for fake claims regarding Covid-19 news. These fake claims/news is creating a lot of panic in citizens. A video of a crowded hospital is going viral on social media that claims to be from Victory Hospital, Bengaluru. One of COVID hospitals in Bengaluru.

Multiple twitter users have claimed the video is from Bengaluru, (Archive).

Claim: Covid19 Patients standing at Victoria Hospital Now. No beds are available for them. The dismaying doctor is conveying to his authority through a video clips.

The Audio in the viral clip: 

“This is the amount of rush that we are getting at room number 5, OPD ground floor. Looking at the number of patients here, it is a complete threat to all the doctors and staff of the hospital including the patients. This is Dr Rana Singh here,” can be heard saying.

FactO Check:

In the initial search, we found a tweet from Joint Commissioner of Police, Crime, Bengaluru City Police Sri Sandeep Patil, requesting citizens not to spread the fake video. In his tweet, Sri Patil says “#Covid False video about conditions of hospitals in Blore circulated on social media. Case registered in Cybercrime PS..While Govt, society at large fighting the pandemic.Some r creating/forwarding messages/videos which has the potential to create panic in society..REFRAIN FROM IT.

Later today we also found a tweet from Commissioner of Police, Bengaluru City, Sri Bhaskar Rao in which he says that the accused who circulated the fake video over social media has been arrested by Bengaluru Police.

We also found that the same video was tweeted by Sanjay Yadav, (a Political Adviser of Opposition leader Tejashwi Yadav of RJD) on 16th of July.

Video is from AIIMS, PATNA:

When we checked the video frame by frame we can see the note on the wall, written in Hindi completely. We also found a tweet from Karnataka DIPR which says “Dr. CR Jayanthi, director-cum-dean of the medical institution has stepped forward to clear the misconception stating that the video is from AIIMS Patna.

ClaimReview: The worst situation of  patients in Victoria Hospital in Bengaluru

Claim By: Social Media Users

Fact Check By Facto News: FALSE

Fake News

No, 40 passengers of crashed Air India flight aren’t tested Corona Positive

Published

on

By

Kerala: Air India Plan crashed during landing at Kozhikode, Kerala, yesterday around 9 PM. The death toll has touched 19, including 2 onboard pilots. A Malayalam Daily news portal  Mathrubhumi News published a claim this morning that 40 passengers of crashed Air India (Dubai-Kozhikode) flight are tested Positive for COVID-19.

They tweeted “40 Flight Crash victims Test Positive for COVID 19”, archive.

The news went viral and even India Today’s anchor, Rajdeep Sardesai tweeted the news without verifying it. He later deleted the tweet and tweeted clarification referencing to his old tweet.

Many Twitter users shared the claim. here here here here.

FactO Check:

According to articles published by multiple mainstream media, only 2 deceased passengers are found COVID-19 positive. The district collector, Malappuram has also called the claim of 40 passengers being tested positive, baseless and fake.

Malayalam to English: “News that 40 passengers in the Air India flight crash in Kozhikode, tested Covid positive is fake” tweets district collector.

Conclusion: News that 40 passengers in the Air India flight crash in Kozhikode, tested Covid positive is fake and misleading.

 

Continue Reading

Fake News

No, Burnol India didn’t react to #BurnolOutofStock trend as claimed by IBT India

Published

on

By

Bengaluru: On 5th of August, PM Narendra Modi was in Ayodhya for Ram Mandir Bhoomi puja. A lot of people on social media celebrated the occasion, while some of them started making memes using the “Burnol” word, a widely used pun to troll someone on social media. The hashtags #BurnolSalesRaise and #BuronOutOfStock were trending in Twitter for sometime on Aug 5.

International Business Times India published an article with heading “This is how Burnol reacts to Shree Ram bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock” . They wrote “In the backdrop of the historic Bhoomi Pujan in Ayodhya, the bosses of Burnol India were delighted over Shree toRam Bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock on social media. Not only did they acknowledge the trend but also thanked them for doing so”. (Archive)

Facebook Post link: Here

IBT India claimed that “the bosses of Burnol India were delighted over Shree Ram Bhakts trending #BurnolSalesRise and #BurnolOutOfStock “, but what’s the truth? Did Burnol India is really happy about the trend?

FactO Check:

The article published by IBT India is based on a twitter account @Burnolindia. If we read the bio of the twitter handle, they have mentioned the word “Parody” 5 times, as many people are assuming that it’s the official account of Burnol India. (Archive)

Please look at the bio of the parody account here. Burnol is owned by Dr Morepen brand, who does not have any social media account as per their website.

Conclusion: International Business Times India has written a story based on a Parody Twitter account. So the article is found to be false and misleading.

NOTE: We have tweeted to @IBT_India asking to delete/update the article as it is based on a parody account and waiting for a response.

Continue Reading

Fake News

A video of a bull falling from a crane is viral as cruelty against COW during Eid-ul-Adha

Published

on

By

Pakistan: While Muslims across the world were celebrating Eid-ul-Adha(Festival of Sacrifice), a video of a bull falling from a huge crane went viral over social media with a completely wrong narrative. The accident has been given a communal angle to target Muslims during Bakrid.

Asianet News website published an article with caption “cow dropped from crane to celebrate eid in Pakistan video goes viral” with a feature image “Cow Dropped from Crane; who is the animal?”, which they later deleted and update the story to “Cow carried by crane for sacrifice in Pakistan slips, falls to the ground; video goes viral.”. They quoted Tarek Fateh’s tweet with a misleading caption and cropped video.

A video posted by Hnalde Pak Hindus has got over 1.5M view and 3K RT. (Archive), the tweet talk about cruelty against cow.

The same video is also shared by Fake news peddler Tarek Fateh, with an inciting caption that got over 15K RT. (Archive)

It made people think that cows were actually being dropped to celebrate Eid.


FactO Check:

The video which is shared across social media is cropped by the first 5-8 seconds, the part where a bull was being lifted from the terrace has been cropped from the actual video.

The viral video is from Karachi, surjani Sector 5D, the accident happened on 1st of AUG. The story was covered by multiple Pakistani news agencies. According to ARY news, the bull was being lifted off from the 2nd floor on the eve of Bakrid for Kurbani(Sacrifice) when it fell off accidentally. It’s very common in Karachi that people keep bull/cow on the terrace for years and raise them for Kurbani.

We also found another video posted on 24th July  2020, a bull was brought down safely with the help of a crane, there are many such videos of bull being brought down from the terrace during Bakrid. Here, here. People living in apartments or second or 3rd floors, they usually bring the calf and raise them for years for Kurbani and bring them down a day before Eid Al Adha with the help of Crane.

Conclusion: The incident took place when a bull was being brought down with the help of a crane. As per 24 News HD and ARY news, the animal was a bull not a cow as claimed by OpIndia, Tarek Fateh, and many others. The animal wasn’t dropped intentionally as claimed by many in social media.

Continue Reading

Trending